Carrot
  • Betal med søppel
  • English

Privacy policy and cookies, carrot.tech

It is important to us at Carrot to safeguard the privacy of visitors to our site, so that you are sure that the information we collect about you is used correctly.

About personal information

Personal information is information that can be linked to you as a person. Name, e-mail addresses and company names are examples of personal information.

When you visit carrot.tech, contact us directly or through forms on our website, or apply for a job with us, we process personal information about you.

Responsible for processing personal information

Company name: WasteIQ AS

Questions about how we process your information:

Tore Totland, tore.totland@carrot.tech, +47 952 61 238

Personal information being stored

When you register via the form on this page or contact us directly, you may be asked to provide information. Depending on the situation, we may request the following personal information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • What type of business you work in
  • Name of company you work for

Paragraph 6f as an alternative to selected consent via the website

We are based on legitimate consent based on Section 6f of the Norwegian Privacy Act.

If you have entered into a customer relationship with us before, or are a new customer of ours, this will be a legitimate reason to send you information.

This is equated with consent in accordance with the Marketing Act. This consent can be withdrawn at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we will delete the information we have about you.

Purpose of processing personal data

We process personal information about you in order to carry out our obligations by agreement with you.

  • Sales and marketing activities in the form of direct email, automated email or telephone contact.
  • To answer inquiries and give you information about our products
  • We use cookies on our website to collect statistics and information about user behavior on the website to improve the user experience. You can find information about which cookies and how to turn them off further down.
  • To give you a more personal experience and deliver content that interests you
  • When we recruit, we process CVs, applications and references, in addition to other dialogue you have with us

The basis for the processing of personal data

Information about name, phone, email address, business type and business name is used to fulfill the agreement you have with ass. The basis for this treatment is Article 6b of the Privacy Claim. If you have consented, the information will also be used to provide you with information, offers and service in connection with your purchase by telephone or e-mail. You can at any time refuse to receive information from us.

Collection of personal information

We store personal information that you have provided on our website or that you have provided in dialogue with our employees in connection with your customer relationship. We use cookies on our website to give you as a user of the website the best possible experience. The Electronic Communications Act requires that we inform visitors about the use of cookies. Read more about which cookies this website uses further down.

Sharing of personal information

We will under no circumstances share personal information about you, unless we have a legal obligation to do so.

Deletion of personal information

We never store personal information longer than necessary. You have the right to demand that personal information about you be corrected or deleted.

Rights of the registered

We process your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Act and current regulations. You have the right to demand access to and transfer of your own personal information, demand correction or deletion of information. You can complain to the Norwegian Data Inspectorate about processing in violation of the regulations.

About cookies

Today, most websites use cookies to improve the user experience. A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded when a user opens a website, and which is stored in the browser or device you use. The cookie helps the website to "remember" things about you, such as login details, language, or to store information about how a user navigates around the website.

Use of cookies on carrot.tech

Carrot never uses cookies / cookies with the intention of tracking a person's usage pattern. Cookies are used to enhance the user experience or to be used in statistics.

Carrot uses Google Analytics, HubSpot and LinkedIn Insights Tag as tools to understand how our visitors use the website. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect anonymous information about the website's traffic and how visitors use the website. Such as the number of times a page has been viewed, the number of visits and how the user entered the page. The purpose is to make the website as user-friendly as possible.

at carrot.tech

These cookies are in use on carrot.tech:

Google Analytics (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US)

Google Analytics is the tool we use to keep track of how our site is used. Google Analytics uses cookies beginning with _ga, _gid and _gat.

Hubspot (https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy)

Hubspot is both our customer relations management tool (CRM) and a tool we use in our marketing. We use the tool to follow up people who are in contact with us, whether they are existing customers, new customers who contact us through forms on our website or applicants for positions with us. Hubspot uses cookies that begin with _hubspot, in addition to __hssc, __hssrc and __hstc.

Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn

Cookies from Facebook og Instagram (https://www.facebook.com/terms.php), as well as LinkedIn (https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy) are cookies used for marketing. These do not say anything about who you are, but that you came to our site through one of these platforms. We use these to show you ads on the platforms, because we think you have an interest in this since you have visited our website. These start with _fb and _li.

How to delete cookies?

Google Chrome

To reset cookies:

  1. Go to Chrome.
  2. Click on the top right and select Settings.
  3. Click Advanced at the very bottom of the menu on the left.
  4. Under Privacy and Security, go to Website Settings.
  5. You will see a new window. Go to Cookies and data from websites to allow or block all websites from storing cookies on your computer. Select View all cookies and website data if you want to specify which websites the setting applies to.

Internet Explorer

To reset cookies:

  1. Go to Internet Explorer.
  2. In Internet Explorer, select the Tools button, and then select Internet Options.
  3. Select the Privacy tab, select Advanced under Settings, and select whether you want to accept, block, or be asked about first-party and third-party cookies.

Mozilla Firefox

To reset cookies:

  1. Go to Firefox.
  2. Click the Firefox menu.
  3. Click Settings
  4. Click on "Privacy Policy"
  5. Select “Use settings for logs” in the menu under “Logs”
  6. Click on "Show cookies"
  7. Click on "Delete all cookies"

Safari

To reset cookies:

  1. Click on "Safari" in the main menu
  2. Select "Reset Safari"
  3. Select "Remove all cookies"
  4. Click "Reset"

Personvern på carrot.tech

For oss i Carrot er det viktig å ivareta personvernet til de besøkende på siden vår, sånn at du er sikker på at informasjonen vi samler inn om deg brukes på riktig måte.

Om personopplysninger

Personopplysninger er opplysninger som kan knyttes til deg som person. Navn, e-postadresse og bedriftsnavn er eksempler på personopplysninger.

Når du besøker carrot.tech, kontakter oss direkte eller gjennom skjemaer på nettsiden, eller søker jobb hos behandler vi personopplysninger om deg.

Behandlingsansvarlig

Selskapsnavn: WasteIQ AS

Spørsmål om hvordan vi behandler dine personopplysninger kan rettes til:

Navn: Tore Totland

E-post: tore.totland@carrot.tech

Telefonnummer: +47 952 61 238

Personopplysninger som lagres

Når du registrerer deg via skjemaet på denne siden eller kontakter oss direkte, kan du bli bedt om å gi fra deg informasjon. Avhengig av situasjonen kan vi muligens be om følgende personopplysninger:

• Navn

• E-postadresse

• Telefonnummer

• Hva slags type virksomhet du jobber i

• Navn på virksomhet du jobber i

Paragraf 6f som alternativ til valgt samtykke via nettside

Vi tar utgangspunkt i legitimt samtykke ut fra Paragraf 6f i personvernloven.

Dersom du har inngått et kundeforhold med oss tidligere, eller er en ny kunde av oss, vil dette være en legitim grunn til å sende deg informasjon.

Dette er sidestilt med samtykke i henhold til markedsføringsloven. Dette samtykket kan til enhver tid trekkes. Dersom du trekker samtykket vil vi slette opplysningene vi har om deg.

Formål med behandling av personopplysninger

Vi behandler personopplysninger om deg for å kunne gjennomføre våre forpliktelser etter avtale med deg.

• Salgs- og markedsføringsaktiviteter i form av direkte e-post, automatisert e-post eller telefonkontakt.

• For å besvare henvendelser og gi deg informasjon om produktene våre

• Vi bruker cookies på nettsiden vår for å samle statistikk og opplysninger om brukeratferd på nettsiden for å forbedre brukeropplevelsen. Hvilke cookies og hvordan du slår av disse finner du informasjon om lengre ned.

• For å gi deg en mer personlig opplevelse og levere innhold som interesserer deg

• Når vi rekrutterer behandler vi CV, søknad og referanser, i tillegg til annen dialog du har med oss

Grunnlaget for behandling av personopplysninger

Informasjon om navn, telefon, e-postadresse, virksomhetstype og virksomhetsnavn brukes for å oppfylle avtalen du har med ass. Grunnlaget for denne behandlingen er personvernfordringens artikkel 6b. Hvis du har samtykket vil informasjonen også brukes til å gi deg informasjon, tilbud og service i forbindelse med ditt kjøp via telefon eller e-post. Du kan når som helst takke nei til å motta informasjon fra oss.

Innhenting av personopplysninger

Vi lagrer personopplysninger som du har oppgitt på nettsiden vår eller som du har oppgitt i dialog med våre ansatte i forbindelse med kundeforholdet ditt. Vi bruker cookies på nettsidene våre for å gi deg som bruker av nettsiden en best mulig opplevelse. Lov om elektronisk kommunikasjon krever at vi opplyser besøkende om bruk av cookies. Les mer om hvilke cookies denne nettsiden bruker lengre ned.

Deling av personopplysninger

Vi deler aldri personopplysninger om deg, men mindre vi har en rettslig forpliktelse til å gjøre det.

Sletting av personopplysninger

Vi oppbevarer aldri personopplysninger lenger enn det er nødvendig. Du har rett til å kreve av personopplysninger om deg rettes eller slettes.

Rettigheter for den registrerte

Vi behandler dine personopplysninger ihht personopplysningsloven og gjeldende forskrifter. Du har rett til å kreve innsyn i og flytting av egne personopplysninger, kreve retting eller sletting av opplysninger. Det kan klages til Datatilsynet på behandling i strid med regelverket.

Ikke nøl med å ta kontakt med oss dersom du ønsker innsyn eller at vi sletter hvilke data vi har om deg.

Om cookies/informasjonskapsler

I dag bruker de fleste nettside cookies/informasjonskapsler for å forbedre brukeropplevelsen. En cookie/informasjonskapsel er en liten tekstfil som lastes ned når en bruker åpner en nettside, og som lagres i nettleseren eller enheten man bruker. Informasjonskapselen hjelper nettsiden med å “huske” ting om deg, som for eksempel innloggingsdetaljer, språk, eller til å lagre informasjon om hvordan en bruker navigerer rundt på nettsiden.

Bruk av cookies/informasjonskapsler på carrot.tech

Carrot bruker aldri cookies/informasjonskapsler med hensikt å spore en persons bruksmønster. Cookies/informasjonskapsler brukes for å styrke brukeropplevelsen eller bli brukt i statistikk.

Carrot bruker Google Analytics, HubSpot og LinkedIn Insights Tag som verktøy for å forstå hvordan våre besøkende bruker nettsiden. Google Analytics bruker cookies/informasjonskapsler til å samle anonym informasjon om nettsidens trafikk og hvordan besøkende bruker nettsiden. Som for eksempel antall ganger en side er blitt vist, antall besøk og hvordan brukeren kom inn på siden. Hensikten er å gjøre nettsiden så brukervennlig som mulig.

Disse informasjonskapslene brukes på carrot.tech:

Google Analytics

Google Analytics er verktøyet vi bruker for å følge med på hvordan siden vår blir brukt. Google Analytics bruker cookies som begynner på _ga, _gid og _gat.

Hubspot

Hubspot er både kundehåndteringsverktøyet vårt og et verktøy vi bruker i markedsføringen vår. Vi bruker verktøyet til å følge opp personer som er i kontakt med oss, enten de er eksisterende kunder, nye kunder som kontakter oss gjennom skjemaer på nettsiden vårt eller søkere til stillinger hos oss. Hubspot bruker cookies som begynner på _hubspot, i tillegg til __hssc, __hssrc og __hstc.

Facebook, Instagram og LinkedIn

Cookies fra Facebook og Instagram, samt LinkedIn er cookies som brukes til markedsføring. Disse forteller ikke noe om hvem du er, men at du kom til siden vår gjennom en av disse plattformene. Vi bruker disse for å kunne vise deg annonser på plattformene, fordi vi tenker at du har en interesse av dette siden du har besøkt nettsiden vår. Disse begynner på _fb og _li.

Hvordan slette informasjonskapsler?

Google Chrome

For å nullstille informasjonskapsler:

  1. Gå til Chrome.
  2. Klikk på øverst til høyre og velg Innstillinger.
  3. Klikk på Avansert helt nederst i menyen til venstre.
  4. Under Personvern og sikkerhet, gå til Nettstedsinnstillinger.
  5. Du vil få opp et nytt vindu. Gå til Informasjonskapsler og data fra nettsteder for å tillate eller blokkere alle nettsider fra å lagre informasjonskapsler på din maskin. Velg Se alle informasjonskapsler og nettstedsdata hvis du selv ønsker å spesifisere hvilke nettsider som innstillingen skal gjelde for.

Internet Explorer

For å slette informasjonskapsler:

  1. Gå til Internet Explorer.
  2. Velg Verktøy-knappen i Internet Explorer, og velg deretter Alternativer for Internett.
  3. Velg fanen Personvern, velg Avansert under Innstillinger, og velg om du vil godta, blokkere eller bli spurt om førsteparts og tredjeparts informasjonskapsler.

Mozilla Firefox

For å slette informasjonskapsler:

  1. Gå til Firefox.
  2. Klikk på Firefox-menyen.
  3. Klikk på Innstillinger
  4. Klikk på “Privacy Policy”
  5. Velg “Use settings for logs” i menyen under “Logs”
  6. Klikk på “Show cookies”
  7. Klikk på “Delete all cookies”

Safari

For å slette informasjonskapsler:

  1. Klikk på “Safari” i hovedmenyen
  2. Velg “Reset Safari”
  3. Velg "Remove all cookies"
  4. Klikk på "Reset"
Carrot

Rewarding returns

Carrot AS

  • hello@carrot.tech
  • +47 952 61 238
  • Org.nr. 920 018 734